Please note that compulsory fees for Basketball will increase for 2018.  If your child is intending to play next year, please make allowance for this. 

Full details will be made available as soon as budget work has been completed.

 Tcba Trials U17 U19

 

Basketball - 2017 Information

Any queries can be sent to Jen Durham at basketball@mmc.school.nz

  

We would like to thank the following Sponsors for supporting our Basketball Programme in 2017

Southern Trust Pizza Library   Grassroots
     

Basketball Fees - payable to Mount Maunganui College - ASB 12 3486 0032080 02

Please use student ID number and 'basketball' as your reference when paying.  

Unpaid players will be benched until fee is paid.

 

Registrations: If you require a copy of the Registration letter, you can click here.


Fees:

The fee for local basketball will be $120 per player.  This will cover TCBA local basketball league entry fees, uniform and equipment use.  If your child is involved in an A grade team, please be aware that other tournaments will be entered and therefore, these will hold additional fees which will vary on price depending on where the tournaments are held.  We will notify you of such costs as soon as the information becomes available to us. 

Please note that in order for your child to participate in basketball in 2017, all basketball fees must be paid in full two weeks prior to the first game (26 April 2017) however a 50% deposit must be paid no later than 12 April 2017.  This includes previous years fees for basketball.  If you are unsure if you are up to date with previous years fees, please contact the school office for this information. If there are any concerns regarding payment please come and see me so we can discuss payment options.  The school has a strict ‘no pay, no play’ policy.  If your child pulls out of basketball after the final team lists have been submitted and paid for to TCBA, a refund will not be available and full payment may still be required.  Payment can be made to the office by cash, cheque, Eftpos or credit card (a 1.55% surcharge applies) alternatively on line by direct credit 12-3486-0032080-02.

Sports fees are NOT included in previously set up Automatic Payments for fees unless your account is in credit.


Teams:

Senior A Boys - Coach Joe Broughton (A GRADE)

Senior B Boys - Coach Leroy Smith (B GRADE)

Senior C Boys - Coaches Eliyah Reihana and Donovan Knowles (B GRADE)

Year 11 Boys- Coaches Tzar Smiler and Bodie Lurman (B GRADE)

Senior A Girls - Coach Cameron Walker (A GRADE)

Senior B Girls - Coaches Tyler Roberts, Ethan Watene and Katahn Samuel assisted by Cameron Walker and Glen Sheaff (B GRADE)

Junior A Boys - Coach Vaughan (Willow) Wilson (A GRADE)

Junior B Boys - Coach Glen Sheaff (B GRADE)

Junior C Boys - Coaches Chris Bidois, Tayt Goldsmith and Michael Rollon (B GRADE)

Junior Social Boys - Coaches Gideon Diaros, Manasseh Taratoa, Jordan Hodge and Vladimir Manabat (B GRADE)

Junior A Girls - Coach Lance Talstra (B GRADE)

Junior B Girls - Coach Beth Ratcliffe (B GRADE)

 

Game Venues:   

Information from TCBA is:

Winter League - Please note that venues will be split between ASB Baypark and QEYC Tauranga.  Please check the draw each week to see where and when your game is.  Draws are listed below.

A Grade Commencing Wednesday 10th May 

B Grade Commencing Wednesday 10th May 

GRADING RESULTS

 

Draws:

Week 1 - 10 May 2017 - Grading Round 1

Week 2 - 17 May 2017 - Grading Round 2

Week 3 - 24 May 2017 - Competition Round 1

Week 4 - 31 May 2017 - Competition Round 2 

Week 5 - 9 - 7 June 2017 to 5 July 2017 - Competition Rounds 3 to 7

Week 10 - 26 July 2017 - Competition Round 8 (NOTE, SENIOR EAGLES AND JNR BOYS SOCIAL HAVE A GAME EACH AT 7:45PM ON MONDAY 24 JULY 2017 AT ASB BAYPARK AS A CATCH UP)

Week 11 - 2 August 2017 - Competition Round 9

Week 12 - 9 August 2017 - Competition Round 10

Week 13 - 16 August 2017 - Competition Round 11

Week 14 - 23 August 2017 - Competition Round 12

Week 15 - 30 August 2017 - Competition Round 13 - FINALS WEEK

 

Lead Coaching Staff and Term TWO and THREE Training Times:

Senior A Boys – Joe Broughton and Jerome Smith - Monday 5:30 - 8pm, also some Saturdays when required.

Senior B Boys - Leroy Smith and Daymon Smith - Friday 6-8pm

Year 11 Development Squad - Tzar Smiler and Bodie Lurman - Tuesday 5:30-7:30pm

Senior C Boys – Donovan Knowles and Eliyah Reihana - Friday 1:30-2:10pm

Junior A Boys – Vaughan (Willow) Wilson- Tuesday 4-5:30pm, Sunday 1-3pm

Junior B Boys - Glen Sheaff - Monday 3:30-5:30pm

Junior C Boys - Chris Bidois, Michael Rollon and Tayt Goldsmith - Tuesday 1:25-2:10pm

Junior Social Boys - Manasseh Taratoa, Jordan Hodge, Gideon Diaros and Vladimir Manabat - Monday 1:25-2:10pm

Senior A Girls – Cameron Walker - Sunday 6-8pm

Senior B Girls - Tyler Roberts, Katahn Samuel and Ethan Watene (Asst Glen Sheaff) - Tuesday 3:15 - 4:15pm (outside court), Thursday 3:30-5:30pm 

Junior A Girls - Lance Talstra - Monday 6:30-8am, Wednesday 1:30-2:10pm

Junior B Girls - Beth Ratcliffe - Tuesday 7-8:20am, Thursday 5:30-7:30pm

 


Uniform: All playing strips are supplied by the school.  Senior A Boys and Girls are given singlets and shorts, other teams will be allocated singlets (shorts if available) and are required to have their own plain black shorts, shoes and socks.  Uniforms will NOT be issued until fees are paid in full.  Any loss of uniform items will need to be reimbursed to the school.  Items will incur a charge of $55 per piece.


Trainings:  As above and at the discretion of the coach and team, all trainings are held here at school in our gym.  Keep an eye on daily notices at school for any changes.


Contact Person:  Jen Durham, Email: basketball@mmc.school.nz   Mobile: 021 466 565

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR MMC EAGLES FOR WINNING THE ELITE GRADE OF THE BAYWIDE CHAMPIONSHIPS THIS YEAR.  This is a wonderful achievement and the first time MMC has won this tournament.  Well done team!

Baywide Winners