NETBALL

Contact email: netball@mmc.school.nz

 

2017

Harbourside Netball Website:http://www.harboursidenetball.co.nz/

UNISS link http://www.uniss.co.nz/

 

Friday night Draw - Click here: http://www.harboursidenetball.co.nz/draws-results/collegiate-friday

Saturday Draw (Year 9 & 10) - Click here: http://www.harboursidenetball.co.nz/draws-results/collegiate-year-9-10-saturday

 

 

 

Teams

PREM 1   PREM 2   RESERVE 1
Zahle Bannister   Ashlee Ennis   Briar Brady
Shayla Taite   Nikki Wright   Lara Menefy
Bella Ackroyd   Danika Kelly   Ella Carlsen 
Oceanna Paul   Zara Cook   Gianna Bean
Ella Pollock   Chontelle Strijkers-Bell   Stevie Nicholson
Natasha Blanden   Islah Kerr-Aim   Keriana Rutherford
Julia Kayes   Felicity Hatcher   Che Kelly
Levi Painter   Baylee Johnston   Ellie Davenport
Amanii Martelli   Melenaite Fot   Olive Rich
    Phoebe Burling   Olivia Dunn
    Yasmine Wood     Ash Culpan
         
RESERVE 2   SENIOR A    
Ragan Stewart   Nora Russell    
Seraiah Iles   Zoey Cunningham    
Megan Davenport   Laura Foot    
Jessica Martin   Jazmin Kennedy-McKenzie    
Greer Hooker   Kayla Gudsell    
Anya Lemoto   Leejah Elers    
Renee Nicholas   Shavaugh Bartie    
Brenmari DeBeer   Mikayla Larsen    
Kate Lynskey   Iritana Butler    
Melissa Goldsworthy   Eden Witherow    
Kiara Malone   Save Kapua    
         
JNR A   JNR B   JNR C
Chanelle West   Te Okeroa White-Nathan   Ella Tattersall
Riley Hoult   Dayna Humphries   Ella Rutten
Anna Smith   Ashlee Lemoto   Renee Burgraff
Riley Bartosh   Imij Hawkins   Gracie Hunt
Hattie Fraser   Jessica Mitchell    Tamara Iles
Kasey Beckett   Ella Raymond   Olivia Carr-Maniot
Emma James   Sam Nicholson   Annalise Skipper
Kendal Devlin   Lexie Mutch   Hannah Albertsma
Lucy Mano   Roza Warren   Anjelino Soto
Maia Horlock   Eden Kelly   Jaz Tajonskowski
         
10A   10B   10 Red
Tisharn Khan   Tamara Brodgen-Cookson   Grace Steele
Isha Cunningham   Jordan Berryman   Mia Tamou
Maddie Culpan   Ashleigh Keach   Alyssa Smyth-Winchester
Olivia Manninen   Maddi Kelly   Jordan Wilby
Molly Shivan   Ketura Russell   Ashonti Rangi
Courtney Pedersen   Evah Moore   Tyla Griffin
Ava Rawson   Nevynna McBurnie   Kelsea Lethbridge
Nicole Mclaren   Charlotte Narby   Chikira Watts
Lourdes Devine   Kayla Rutherford   Ava Renata
Olivia Buchanan   Shayla Moorfield    
         
10 Blue        
Charnce Williams        
Drew Haskett        
Jamie Gilmore        
Luca Cruickshank        
Brie Clark        
Rose Whakaari        
Tyla Taite        
Karamea Berryman-Weiss        
Grace Kelly        
         
9A   9B   9C
         
Sophie Melrose   Samantha Plane   Xaylier Mannington-Archibold
Makenna Nolan   Sarah Sousgaard   Sophie Ruddell
Ruby Emmerson   Charlotte Cross   Paige Morton
Murphy Waide   Emma Dooney   Mia Johanson
Madeline Brown   Breanna Crane   Laila Dennehy
Charlotte Wray   Greer Burgess   Sheyla Moore
Elise Luker   Stephanie Price   Ella Brady
Luca Mitchell   Samara Johnston   Kristel Omeara
Grace Terry   Hope Edmeades   Emi Craig
Briana Todd       Gayleigh Morrison
         

 

 

Netball Fees - payable to Mount Maunganui College - ASB 12 3486 0032080 02

Please use student ID number and 'netball' as your reference when paying.

 

2016

Mount Maunganui College Netball Results

 

Upper North Island Secondary School Results

Congratulations to Mount College's 2016 Uniss Netball team who won 9 out of 10 games to finish second in the Upper North Island Secondary School B Grade tournament held last week. In the quarterfinals the team played St Dominc’s College winning 32-31 they then came up against Hamilton Girls in the semi final winning 34-32 and in the final the team played another close game against One Tree Hill narrowly losing the match 30-35 to finish second. These outstanding results mean the team will be promoted to A Grade for the 2017 competition, which is a first for Mount College Netball. Congradulations to the team and their management for such a great achievement.

 

Harbourside Netball Centre Competition Final Results

Division Team Result
Premier 3 MMC Premier 2 Winner
Premier 5 MMC Junior B Runner Up
Premier Reserve 1 MMC Reserve 1 Runner Up
Premier Reserve 2 MMC Reserve 2 Winner
Year 10 Division 2 MMC Junior C Winner
Year 9 Division 1 MMC 9 Kowhai Winner
Year 9 Division 2 MMC 9 Manuka Winner

 

 

2016 Representatives:

Harbourside U15: Ella Pollock, Bella Ackroyd, Armanii Martelli-Ririnui and Nikki Wright

Harbourside U17: Julia Kayes

Rotorua U19: Ashley Maylor and Levi Painter

Below is how the 2016 netball season was run... Watch this space for the 2017 updates.

Registrations: All 2016 online player registrations are now closed.
Fees: 2016 Netball fees are $100.  To be eligible to play this fee must be paid in full to the Main Office by April 8th. Please be aware that if you wish to withdraw your child from Netball once you have paid, a partial / full refund will only apply in justifiable circumstances, a medical certificate may need to be provided.
Trial Dates: 2016 Netball Trials are now complete.
Game Venue: All MMC netball teams play in the local Harbourside Netball Centre Competition, starting Term 2 2016
Grades/Games: Junior A, B and MMC Premier and Premier 2, Reserve 1-4 play Friday Nights
Junior C, Year 9a, 9b, 9c, 9d, 9e, Year 10a and 10b play Saturday afternoons
Uniform: All playing dresses are supplied by the school.  Players will need to have their own netball playing underwear, socks and approriate footwear.
Trainings: Will be at the discretion of the coach and team, all traininigs are held here at school on the top netball courts.  Gym availability is an option for morning trainings.
Teacher In Charge: Leah Flynn email: leahm@mmc.school.nz