CANOE SLALOM

CONGRATULATIONS to Kahlia Cullwick and Holly Sheaff for their selection in the CSNZ Development Squad 2019/2020.

Link to article: http://www.slalomnz.org.nz/newsarticle/76996?newsfeedId=613033&fbclid=IwAR3PFYSBraGZn-cbu7odQiC-fgBYMdVjfzvwF37rfslPTEm563EUuw2zjQs

2019

CANOE SLALOM NZ NATIONALS CHAMPIONSHIPS (CSNZNATIONALS)

Kahlia Cullwick

2nd K1W Under 16 Womens Single Kayak

1st C1W Under 16 Womems Single Canoe

1st C2Mixed Under 16 Mixed Double Canoe - pairing C Anderson (TBC)

Holly Sheaff

3rd C2Mixed Under 16 Mixed Double Canoe - pairing R Kaeding (TBC)

Holly Sheaff and Kahlia Cullwick also placed 3rd C2 Mens Under 16 Mens Double Canoe

CANOE SLALOM NZ SECONDARY SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS (CSNZSSC)

Holly Sheaff

1st Intermediate Womens K1 single kayak 

2nd Intermediate Womens C1 single canoe

3rd Intermediate Womens Under 16 Sprint Downriver

3rd extreme slalom women’s category

1st Intermediate C2 Mixed - pairing R Kaeding

Kahlia Cullwick

Intermediate Womens Trophy

1st Intermediate Womens Under 16 Sprint Downriver

2nd Intermediate Womens K1 single kayak 

4th Intermediate C2 Mixed - pairing Cole Anderson 

Kahlia Cullwick and Holly Sheaffs also placed 1st Intermediate Womens C2 Double Canoe

The accumulated points for both paddlers gave Mount Maunganui College the Top Small School Award; an award given to the best scoring school with less than 10 competitors.

CANOE SLALOM NORTH ISLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS (CSNICHAMPIONSHIPS)

Over the weekend, two of our Yr 11 students, Kahlia Culwick and Holly Sheaff competed at the North Island Canoe Slalom Championships near Lake Waikaremoana.  Both girls had outstanding performances with Holly winning both the K1 and C1 Under 16 Womens categories and Kahlia coming a very close second.  The girls then teamed up and went on to win the Under 16 Mens C2 race.  This is one of the last preparation races before the National Secondary Schools Championships in April so it was great to see the girls performing so well.   

Holly At Ni Champs

2018

Congratulations to Kahlia Cullwick who has been named in the NZ team heading to the Youth Olympics Games Qualification in Barcelona.


The NZ team of Finn Anderson, Kahlia Cullwick, Henry Hall, George Snook and Oliver Puchner leaves for Barcelona to contest the Oceania spots for the Youth Olympics Games in Beunos Aires in October.

Coach is Matt McKnight and Manager is Liz Fowler.

Good luck to you all

2018 NZCT NZ Secondary Schools White Water Kayaking Championships

U14 K1 Gold - Holly Sheaff
U14 Freestyle Silver - Holly Sheaff
U16 K1 Gold - Kahlia Cullwick
U16 C1 Gold - Kahlia Cullwick
Overall U16 Girls Canoe Slalom Secondary Schools Champion - Kahlia Cullwick
U16 C2 Silver - Kahlia Cullwick/Holly Sheaff
U14 C2 Mixed Silver - Holly Sheaff
U16 C2 Mixed Silver - Kahlia Cullwick

NZ National Championships

U16 K1 Bronze - Kahlia Cullwick
U18 C1 Silver - Kahlia Cullwick
U14 K1 Gold - Holly Sheaff
Open C2 Mixed Gold - Holly Sheaff

2017 NZCT NZ Secondary Schools White Water Kayaking Championships

Congratulations to Holly Sheaff (Gold - K1 Junior Girls, Silver - Down River Sprint Junior Girls) and Kahlia Cullwick (Gold - Down River Sprint Junior Girls and Silver - K1 Junior Girls)Results

Link to Day 1 K1: http://www.slalomnz.org.nz/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=jDSVvuK3flE%3d&tabid=114

Link to Down River Sprint: http://www.slalomnz.org.nz/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=ZAq0%2fxx2SGk%3d&tabid=114