SWIMMING

2018

16 AUGUST 2018

BOP SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Three Mt College swimmers broke BOP age group swimming records at last weekends Championship held at Baywave.  

Zyleika Pratt-Smith broke 4 records in the 14 age group - 50m and 100m breaststroke, 100m backstroke and 200m IM. 

Lucy Bartlett broke two 13 age group records in the 400m and 800m freestyle and Molly Shivnan also broke the 400m Free and 200m Back swimming records in the 15 age group, 

31 JULY 2018

TARANAKI SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS JULY 2018

A number of MMC students recently competed at the Taranaki Winter Swimming Championships.
The students were entered in age group and open category divisions with the competition starting on Friday and concluding on Sunday afternoon. The team of swimmers did exceptionally well with many standout performances and with all placing in the Top 8.  
Results
Molly Shivnan - 1st 100IM, 200 Back, 200IM, 400IM, 2nd 200 Free, 3rd 400 Free 800 Free
Zyleika Pratt-Smith - 1st 100IM, 200IM, 50 Back, 100 Back, 50 Breast, 100 Breast, 50 Fly, 50 Free, 100 Free
Lucy Bartlett - 1st 800 Free, 100 Fly, 2nd 200 Free, 100 Back, 200 Back, 4th 400 Free
Manning Baxter - 3rd 50 Back, 5th 200IM, 6th 100IM, 7th 200 Free
Tanner Baxter - 7th 50 Fly
Taika Davis - 1st 200 Breast 100 Fly, 100 Breast, 2nd 50 Fly, 5th 200IM
Xavier Morrison - 1st 50 Breast, 100 Breast, 4th 50 Back, 200IM, 5th 100 Fly, 6th 50 Fly, 7th 50 Free, 100IM
Kasha Stokes - 2nd 50 Free, 100 Free, 3rd 50 Back, 5th 100 Back, 200 Back
Connor Swanberg - 2nd 1500 Free, 3rd 400IM, 5th 200IM, 6th 200 Free, 7th 400 Free
23 MAY 2018
Congratulations to Year 11 student Molly Shivnan who has been named in the NZ team to compete at the Australian State Team Championships in Canberra this October.
NISS SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Zyleika Pratt-Smith competed with her club,Tauranga Synchro, in the North Island Synchronised Swimming Championships that were held in Wellington last weekend. The competition attracted over 80 athletes from six different clubs from around the North Island.
 
Zyleika had an outstanding competition achieving 1st place in 13-15 Figures, Solo and Duet, 2nd place in 13-15 Team and 1st place in Senior Free Team and Open Free Combo events.
 
30 APRIL 2018

BOPSS SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Molly Shivnan - Overall Intermediate Girls Winner

Zyleika Pratt-Smith - Overall Junior Girls Winner

Lucy Bartlett (Junior Girls) -  1st Open 200m Free, 2nd 100m Free, 3rd 50m Fly

Kasha Stokes (Junior Girls) - 2nd 50m Free

Brooke Ross (Junior Girls) - 3rd 50m Breaststroke

Kiana O'Fee, Brooke Ross, Tegan Sloan, Kasha Stokes - 1st 200m Free Relay

Molly Shivnan, Zyleika Pratt-Smith, Lucy Bartlett, Kasha Stokes - 1st 200m Medley Relay

Bailey Deed also swam well breaking a few of his personal best times.

North Island Secondary School Championships

Sam Proctor - 5th Junior Boy 800m

Lucy Bartlett - 3rd Junior Girls 3000m, 5th Junior Girls 1500m

Charlotte Drabble - 4th Intermediate GIrls 100m, 4th Intermediate Girls 200m

******************************************************************************************

2017

School Swimming video link (courtesy of student Joe Spiers): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SbGGqlzoZJY

 Bay of Plenty Secondary Schools Swimming Results - 17 May 2017, Taupo Aquatic Centre, Taupo

Junior Girls 

Kiana O'Fee 

1st

6th

7th

10th

25m Dash

50m Breaststroke

50m Free

100m Free

 

Ayla Redshaw

3rd

4th

5th

6th

100m IM

50m Butterfly

50m Free

100m Free

 

Intermediate Girls

Marijke Hattingh 

1st

1st

1st

2nd

50m Free

100m Free

100 IM

200m Free

 

Molly Shivnan 

1st

2nd

2nd

3rd

50m Backstroke

50m Free

50m Butterfly

100IM

 

Jenna Stephenson

1st

8th

8th

8th

25m Dash

50m Free

100m IM

100m Free

 

Marijke Hattingh, Molly Shivnan, Jenna Stephenson, Ayla Redshaw - INTERMEDIATE GIRLS 200m IM RELAY –2ND PLACE

 Img 8212

 Pictured Jenna, Marijke, Molly, Kiana, Ayla

 

School Swimming Day - Tuesday 11 April 2017

Swimming Champions:

JUNIOR GIRLS

1ST – AYLA REDSHAW

2ND – CHARLOTTE NARBEY

3RD OLIVIA CARR-MANOTT

 

JUNIOR BOYS

1ST – MANNING BAXTER

2ND – MATT LARSEN

3RD – ANGUS PORTER

 

INTERMEDIATE GIRLS

1ST MOLLY SHIVNAN

2ND – MARIJKE HATTINGH

3RD – BELLA AKROYD

 

INTERMEDIATE BOYS

1ST CONNOR SWANBERG

2ND STEFAN HEUBERGER

 

SENIOR GIRLS

1ST - GRACE ELISARA

2ND - GEORGIA AKROYD

 

SENIOR BOYS

1ST LIAM MCGOVERN

2ND MITCH COWDREY

3RD RYAN ANDERSON

 

200M FASTEST FEMALE – MARIJKE HATTINGH

200M FASTEST MALE – LIAM MCGOVERN

 

RECORDS

 MOLLY SHIVNAN 133IM - 1:41.92

MARIJKE HATTINGH 200M FREE - 2:17.90

MARIJKE HATTING 100M FREE - 1:03.25

 

 
 

BOP Swimming Champs have been postpoed to 17th May at Taupo Aquatic Centre.  

Those competitive swimmers interested in entering need to come to the Sports Office.

 

**********************************

 

 

Below are the 2016 swimming results.

2016 Bay of Plenty Swimming Championship Results

The BOP Swimming Championships were held in Whakatane on April 13th with a small group of four swimmers representing Mount Maunganui College. Kayla Baker won the Intermediate girls 25m Dash, came second in the 50m Freestyle and third in the in the 200m Medley. Jenna Stephenson competed in the junior girls divison and placed second in the 25m Freestyle. Olivia Chatfield finished third in the senior girls 50m Butterfly. Jenna Stephenson, Olivia Chatfield and Jessica Clark also competed in the senior girls 200m relay race and placed third.

 

Mount Maunganui College School Swimming Results 2016

Swimming Champions:

Senior Boys Senior Girls
 1. Justin Pickering
 2. Jake Cowdrey
 
 1. Julia Kayes
 2. Islah Kerr-Aim
 3. Jardine Chapman
Intermediate Boys Intermediate Girls
1. Mitch Cowdrey
2. Liam McGovern &
    Ryan Anderson
 1. Marijke Hattingh
 2. Grace Elisara
 3. Jessica Clark
Junior Boys Junior Girls
 1. Tanner Baxter
 2. Kaia Dorr
 3. Max Millington
 1. Molly Shivnan
 2. Bella Akroyd
 3. Jenna Stephenson

New School Swimming Records:

Junior Girls:

Molly Shivnan 100m Back Stroke (1:12.98) and 133 Individual Medley (1:44.89)

Intermediate Girls:

Marijke Hattingh 100m Free (1:05.49) 
Grace Elisara 33 Fly (19.97)