VOLLEYBALL

 Person in Charge: Loren Riddall - email volleyball@mmc.school.nz

TERM 4 - INDOOR VOLLEYBALL - JUNIORS

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR JUNIOR A GIRLS TEAM - SILVER DIVISION TWO

Unnamed 1

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR JUNIOR BOYS TEAM FOR 8TH PLACE DIVISION ONE

 Unnamed 2

Under 15 IPC - December 2017

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected for the IPC U15 Development Teams:

Maia Horlock

Kendal Devlin

Tommy Smith

Ocean Kohere

Curtis Collier

Trainings will begin shortly with the Tournament being held on 14th & 15th December 2017 in Tauranga.

 

 

TECT 2017 BOP Junior Secondary Schools Champs

Results:

 Screen Shot 2017 11 14 At 7 07

 *************************************************************************************

North Island Junior Secondary School Volleyball Championships

The North Island Junior Beach Volleyball Championships will be held at Pulman Park, Takanini, Auckland 27 November to 1 December.  The opening ceremony will be on the evening of Monday 27 November with play scheduled Tuesday – Friday.  There will be a social on Friday evening after the finals.  Entry information and the entry form is here https://www.volleyballnz.org.nz/schools

 *************************************************************************************

North Island Junior Beach Volleyball Champs Entry Info

The North Island Junior Beach Volleyball Champs will be held this year on Saturday, 2 December at the Mairangi Bay Beach Volleyball Centre. There will be a year 9 and year 10 division.

Enter here: https://juniornorthislandbeachchamps.eventdesq.com/ Schools will be required to sign off athletes when entries close so please ensure entries are managed by schools so athletes are aware if they can play or not. 

If there are any coaches who would also like to learn more about beach volleyball, VNZ would like to extend an offer to sign up to be an assistant coach at the North Island Camps where you can learn about the game from our NZ coaches and Markus.

*************************************************************************************

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

North Island Junior Beach Volleyball Athlete Development Camp Info

The North Island Junior Beach Volleyball Camps have always been a great way for young athletes to dip their toes in beach volleyball and see if they like it. The upcoming holidays will feature 2 camps. The first in the Indoor Beach Court in Lyall Bay, Wellington on 9 & 10 October, register at http://www.indoorbeachsports.nz/holiday-program/the second camp will be held at Mt Maunganui on 12 & 13 October, register at https://2017nibeachcamp.eventdesq.com/ Both camps will feature NZ junior coaches, and the Mt Maunganui Camp will also have former Olympian and Gold Medal winning coach, Markus Diekmann.

Domestic Beach Volleyball Series Info
Another opportunity for young athletes to play beach volleyball is through the Domestic Beach Series, where there is often U16 and U18 events along side open tournaments. These events are hosted by local associations and club and the current dates & locations of these event can be found at: https://www.volleyballnz.org.nz/beach-volleyball/2017-18-domestic-beach-seriesplease note that more events will hopefully be added.

North Island Junior Beach Volleyball Champs Entry Info

The North Island Junior Beach Volleyball Champs will be held this year onSaturday, 2 Decemberat the Mairangi Bay Beach Volleyball Centre. There will be a year 9 and year 10 division. Enter here: https://juniornorthislandbeachchamps.eventdesq.com/ Schools will be required to sign off athletes when entries close so please ensure entries are managed by schools so athletes are aware if they can play or not. 

If there are any coaches who would also like to learn more about beach volleyball, VNZ would like to extend an offer to sign up to be an assistant coach at the North Island Camps where you can learn about the game from our NZ coaches and Markus.

 2018 New Zealand Age Group Beach Volleyball Champs Info

The main event of the junior beach volleyball calendar is the NZ Age Groups Beach Volleyball Champs which is held at Mt Maunganui on23 & 24 January. Registrations for this event are already open at: https://2018nzagbvc.eventdesq.com/

 2018 New Zealand Secondary Schools Beach Volleyball Champs Info

The 2018 NZ Secondary Schools Beach Volleyball Champs, which will be held at Mt Maunganui on3 & 4 February, is also open for entries. The entry form can be down loaded from the bottom of this page: https://www.volleyballnz.org.nz/schools

 

TAURANGA VOLLEYBALL LEAGUE

TERM 4 2017

Link to draw:https://volleyballtauranga.co.nz/draws/summer

TUESDAY NIGHT: TEAMS ENTERED:  MMC RULERS, MMC SPIKERS, MMC ZED, MMC GOLD

THURSDAY NIGHT: TEAMS ENTERED: MMC JUNIOR A BOYS, MMC SENIOR GIRLS 

You will need to organise a team (minimum 6 players) and register the team at the Sports Office by Friday 29 September.  Competition starts in Term 4 - Juniors Tuesday 24th October and Seniors Thursday 19th October.  Cost $50 per player to be paid to school office before team is registered. Draws are available on the Tauranga Volleyball Website.

 

****************************************************************************************************************************

REPRESENTATIVES 2017

2017 U17 Pelorus Trust Inter-Provincial Championship

  • U17 Tournament Team/MVP/Outside Hitter - Bae Fountain (Bay of Plenty)
  • U17 Tournament Team Outside Hitter - Ben Blackwell (Bay of Plenty)
  • U17 Womens Caitlin Davis
  • U17 Womens Georgie O'Dea
  • U17 Womens Nikki Wright
  • U20 Mens Gus Moulder

NZ Youth Womens Performance Group

  • Caitlin Davis - Year 11
  • Kendal Devlin - Year 10

NZ Youth Womens Development Group

  • Maia Horlock - Year 9

NZ Representative Teams

  • Bae Fountain - NZ Youth Mens team - Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA
  • Gus Moulder - North Island Mens team - Napier, NZ
  • James Golding - North Island Mens team - Napier, NZ
  • Ben Blackwell - NZ Beach Development team - California, USA
  • Georgie O'Dea - NZ Junior Womens team - China

 

  *******************************************************

2017 Senior Results

BOP Senior Championships & NZSS Nationals

Senior A Boys - 7th @ BOP Championships, 13th Division 1 @NZSS Nationals

Senior B Boys - 19th @ BOP Championships, 5th Division 5 @ NZSS Nationals

Senior A Girls - 5th @ BOP Championships, 12th Division 2 @ NZSS Nationals

Senior B Girls - 13th @ BOP Championships, 14th Division 3 @ NZSS Nationals

 

Senior A Boys Senior A Girls Senior B Boys Senior B Girls
Gus Moulder Shayla Taite Richard Lewis Lane Smith
Bae Fountain Levi Painter Ocean Kohere Felicity Hatcher
James Golding Lucy Horsup Mitchell Grant Maia Burggraaf
Jake Matier Toscana Bernie Colby Brennan Briar Brady
Quinn Herring Georgie O’Dea Tyler Harding Ella Carlsen
Shalom Broughton Zara Areli Taylor Clissold Holly Miners
Ben Blackwell Caitlin Davis Jack Perham Kendal Devlin
Melino Fotu Armanii Martelli-Ririnui George Mano Maia Horlock
Tyler Roberts Nikki Wright Tommy Smith Ragan Stewart
Ralph Sanchez Ella Mitchell Leo Gerrie Daya Rosemeyer
Donovan Knowles Libby McNaughton Jaenyn Paama  

 

 *******************************************************

Our Senior A Boys Volleyball team would like to thank the following sponsors for their generous donations to the team:

Winning Business for Sleeve Sponsorship: Athlete Factory NZ 

MAJOR SPONSOR - WAVE DESIGN

 

Wave Logo

 

MINOR SPONSORS

Vehicle Service Centre www. vehicleservicecentre.co.nz
The Waterhouse Concrete www.waterhouseconcrete.co.nz
KCS Switchgear www.kcsswitchboards.co.nz
Tile Depot www.tiledepot.co.nz
Blaze Entertainment www.blazetheband.co.nz
European Tiles www. www.ectilesandcarpet.com
Cycle Obsession www.cycleobsession.co.nz
Trade Zone www.tradezone.co.nz
RPM www.rpm.co.nz
HomePlus www.homeplus.co.nz
Mr Shelf www.kitchensrus.co.nz
Zanden Locksmiths and Security www.Zanden.co.nz
The Donut Factory Jon.tata@TheDonutFactory.co.nz
Cake Away Ltd www.cakeaway.co.nz
Work Wet @ Safety www.nzsafety.co.nz
Page Macrae Engineering www.page-macre.co.nz
Contract Packing & Storage Ltd terry@contractpackaging.co.nz
Acme Engineering Ltd www.acme-eng.co.nz
Rorisons RMD www.rorisons.co.nz
Clearline - doors/shutters/windows www.clearline.co.nz
Athlete Factory NZ mike@insiderunning.com

 

2017 CALENDAR

CLICK ON LINK FOR VOLLEYBALL NZ CALENDAR: http://volleyballnz.org.nz/calendar

 

TAURANGA VOLLEYBALL CLUB WEEKLY LEAGUE

Term 1 2017

Teams entered into the following competition are

MMC AYE (Yr 10), MMC Gold (Yr 10), MMC Silver (Yr 9), MMC Rebelz (Yr 9), MMC Mashers (Yr 9)

2016 Term 4 JUNIOR

JUNIOR A BOYS - 1ST BOP CHAMPS AND 6TH NI CHAMPS

JUNIOR A GIRLS - 2ND BOP CHAMPS AND 5TH NI CHAMPS

2016 NI JUNIOR SS CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT TEAM - Georgie O'Dea & Ben Blackwell

BOP U15 IPC BOYS TEAM - Ben Blackwell, Melino Fotu

BOP U15 IPC GIRLS A TEAM - Georgie O'Dea

BOP U15 IPC GIRLS DEVELOPMENT TEAM - Zara Areli, Caitlin Davis

 

 

 

In the meantime, the below clips are a great way to be proactive and learn the correct procedures of volleyball. It is essential all teams are skilled.

Refereeing - Watch Video                           Score sheet - Watch Video                         Line Judge - Watch Video

Official International Rule book Click Here                                           NZ Juniors 2016 Rule Variations Click Here

 

Junior A Volleyball Letter Click Here: Junior Ni Champs Letter 2017 Term 4

Junior B Volleyball Letter Click Here: Junior Bop Champs Letter 2017 Term 4