NZ Representatives 2018

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected to represent New Zealand in their sporting code.

Canoe Slalom

Kahlia Cullwick - NZ Youth Olympic Team

Volleyball

Ben Blackwell - NZ Youth Mens

Maia Horlock - NZ Youth Womens (non travelling reserve)

Waterpolo - Bae Fountain

NZSS Winners

National MTB Championships (Crankworx) U16 Champion - Emma Lord

*******************************************************

NZ Representatives 2017

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected to represent New Zealand in their sporting code.

Basketball - Shalom Broughton

Cheerleading - Annaliese McKernon

Karate - Isabellah McGregor

Rugby - George Haswell

Surfing - Raiha Ensor, Elin Tawharu , Tiana-Breeze de Mooij, Dylan Preston, William van der Beek

Surf Life Saving - Mitch Cowdrey, Sophie Sandford

Swimming - Marijke Hattingh 

Volleyball - Bae Fountain, Ben Blackwell, Georgie O'Dea, Gus Moulder, Caitlin Davis, Kendal Devlin, Maia Horlock

Water Polo - Bae Fountain, Grace Elisara , Julia Kayes , Ella Pollock , Marijke Hattingh, Eliza Jane Rieger, Danika Kelly, Reuben Ronalds, Lucy Mano, Elle Smith

Windsurfing - Veerle Ten Have 

NZSS Winners

Canoe Slalom - Holly Sheaff

Mountain Biking - Emma Lord

****************************************************************************************

NZ Representatives 2016

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected to represent New Zealand in their sporting code.

Basketball - Shalom Broughton was selected into the NZ U16 Basketball Team.

Football - Toni Power was selected in the Girls U15 NZ Secondary Schools Team

Rugby - George Haswell NZ Rugby Touch Referee

Surfing - Jonas Tawharu, Raiha Ensor, Kehu Butler and Elin Tawharu all made the NZ Junior Surfing Team

Surf Life Saving - Mitch Cowdrey NZ Junior Surf Life Saving Team

Swimming - Marijke Hattingh NZ Swimming Development Team 

Volleyball - Casey Lewis was selected in the NZ Youth Mens Team, Emerson Tod was selected in the NZ Junior Womens Team, Brooke Ryan-Bidois was selected in the NZ Junior Womens Development Team

Water Polo- Shinae Carrington selected in the NZ U16 Girls Water Polo Team, Grace Elisara selected in the NZ U16 Girls Water Polo Team, Julia Kayes selected in the NZ U17 Water Polo Team , Justin Pickering selected in the NZ U18 Water Polo Team, Ella Pollock selected in the NZ U16 Girls Water Polo Team, Bae Fountain selected in the NZ U16 and U18 Boys Water Polo Teams

Windsurfing - Veerle Ten Have selected in the NZ Junior Windsurfing Team

NZ Representatives 2015

New Zealand Sporting Representative 2015. This year we had a record number of students be selected in a New Zealand Sporting team to represent New Zealand in their chosen sport. Congratulations to the following students.

BASKETBALL
Shalom Broughton was selected into the NZ U16 Basketball Squad.

Football  
Toni Power was selected into the NZ U14 Girls Football Squad.

SURFING  
Kehu Butler, Elin and brother Jonas Tawharu were selected in the NZ Junior team that travelled to California for the ISA World Junior Surfing Championships.
 
SURF LIFE SAVING
Mitch Cowdrey and Maia Bryant were selected in the NZ Development Surf Life Saving Squad. 
 
TAEKWONDO
Nick Campbell was selected in the NZ Junior team that competed in the World Taekwondo Championships in Malaysia.
 
VOLLEYBALL
Emma Marumaru-Flynn and Kiana Tawa were selected in the NZ U21 Womens Beach team with Emma competing in California and New York.
Perry Preston also travelled to California and New York with the NZ Junior Mens Beach team.
Samantha Mellow and Emerson Tod were selected in the NZ Junior Womens Indoor team that travelled to Bangkok and Thailand.
Casey Lewis was selected in the NZ U17 Mens team which he captained and Ethan Dunn was selected in the U19 Indoor Volleyball team that competed in California.
 
WATERPOLO
Jack Ellis, Bae Fountain, Grace Elisara, Ella Pollock and Shinae Carrington were selected in the NZ U15 Waterpolo team.
Bae Fountain and Julia Kayes were selected into NZ U16 Waterpolo teams.
Caitlyn Lyttle was selected in the NZ Development Squad.
Malia Josephson, Georgia Reardon- Nikara and Alisha Winstanley were selected in the NZ Youth Waterpolo team.
Justin Pickering was selected in the NZ Secondary Schools Waterpolo team.

WINDSURFING
Veerle Ten Have was selected in the NZ Junior team which travelled to Italy to compete in the World Junior Windsurfing Championships.