Outstanding Performances

2019 Sports Awards Recipients

Senior Sports Boy - Ben Blackwell

Senior Sports Girl - Molly Shivnan

Junior Sports Boy - Mitchell Bark-Riki

Junior Sports Girl - Taiana Day

Most Outsanding Junior Performance - Zyleika Pratt-Smith

Most Outstanding Female Performance - Maia Horlock

Most Outstanding Male Performance - Ben Blackwell

Contribution to Sport in the Community - Marijke Hattingh

Contribution to Sport in the School - Cassie Taylor

Sports Team of the Year - Swim Team (Molly Shivnan, Zyleika Pratt-Smith, Lily Cooney, Brooke Ross, Talitha McEwan

Principal Awards

Olivia Arnold Futsal - BOP U16 
Jada Beckham Basketball - Steven Adams Invitational Tournament Selection
Colby Brennan Athletics - 5th North Island Secondary School 100m, BOPSS 1st 10m, 200m
Salem Broughton Basketball - NZ Koru Team
Preston Burgess Rugby - BOP U18
Michael Burke Indoor Bowls - BOP Secondary Schools – 1st
Emma Burns Hockey U18 Tauranga
Sarah Burns Hockey U18 Tauranga
Tasia Clarke Volleyball - BOP U17 & New Zealand Junior Development Team, Netball - U18 Waikato/BOP Team
Taiana Day Basketball - NZ U16 Squad
William Henry Basketball - Steven Adams Invitational Tournament Selection, TCBA U19
Finn Hughes Beach Volleyball - New Zealand Development Team
Matt Larsen Beach Volleyball - New Zealand Development Team
Armanii Martelli Ririnui Netball - Harbourside U19 Netball team
Emma Merson Squash - BOP Team, Malaysia
Rico Nelson Basketball - NZ Koru Team
Ollie O'Dea Beach Volleyball - New Zealand Development Team
Lahkaia Reriti Rugby - BOP U16 
George Robins Rugby - BOP U18 
Kylen Scholmann Beach Volleyball - NZ Development Team, California
Payton Takimoana Rugby - BOP U18 &  U16 Teams
Krystal taylor Rugby - BOP U16 
Shae Tutaki Rugby - BOP U16 
Seth Whinney Basketball - New Zealand Squad
Brooke Ross Swimming - Mount Maunganui College Swimming Team 4th NZ
Abbie Thomas Rowing - U18 Coxed Quad - 1st North Island Championships
Maddison Shanks Rowing - U18 Coxed Quad - 1st North Island Championships
Ruby Kapene Paitai Rowing - U18 Coxed Quad - 1st North Island Championships
Ayla Redshaw Rowing - U18 Coxed Quad - 1st North Island Championships
Phoebe Burling Rowing - Maadi Cup - 1st B Final Nationals (Top 10 in NZ U18)
Ashlee Ennis Rowing - Maadi Cup - 1st B Final Nationals (Top 10 in NZ U18)

   

Crimson Awards

Mitchell Bark Riki  

Surf Lifesaving - Oceans 19 U14 Overall Champion (1st Surf Race, Diamond, Board, Run Swim Run)

Athletics - High Jump School Record

Ben Blackwell   

Volleyball - NZ Junior Men U19, Florida , BOP U19 Star 7 and MVP at NZ Interprovincial Championships

Anna Brock Surfing - NZ Secondary Schools U14 Girls 1st, 5th NZ Open Womens Division, Mount Maunganui College Surfing Team 2nd NZ
Lily Cooney  Swimming - NZ Secondary School Championships – U15 1 Bronze, Mount Maunganui College Swim Team
Kahlia Cullwick  Canoe Slalom - NZ Youth Olympics Team, BOP U16 1st, NZSS overall U16 Female, 1st Downriver, 1st C1, 2nd K1, 1st C2, Nationals U16 1st C1, 2nd K1, U18 2nd C1, North Islands U16 1st K1, 2nd C1
Charlotte Drabble Athletics - NISS Long Jump 1st,, BOPSS 100m 1st, 200m 1st
Sonny Eades   Surfing - Mount Maunganui College Surfing Team 2nd NZ , BOP Team
Maia Horlock    Volleyball - NZ Junior Women U19, Florida, BOP U17 &  Star 7 at NZ Interprovincial Championships
Isabella McGregor    Martial Arts - Karate Gold NZ Secondary School Championships, Silver NZ Karate Championships
Sune Loots  Synchronised Swimming - NZ Secondary School Championships U15 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
Sophie Lynskey   Surf Lifesaving - U14 1st Beach Sprint
Harper McBride   Surfing - Mount Maunganui College Surfing Team 2nd NZ, BOP Team
Talitha McEwan

Surf Lifesaving - U13 1st Run Swim Run, Surf Race, 3rd Diamond

Swimming - NZ Secondary School Championships U13 - 3 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze

Sophia Osipova

Sport Climbing - NZ Team - Youth World Championships - Italy, OP Secondary School Championships – 1st Senior GIrls

Zyleika Pratt-Smith

Synchronised Swimming - NZ Aquaferns (South Korea), NZ Secondary School Championships U15 5 Gold

Swimming - NZ Secondary School Championships U15 - 1 Gold, 3 Silver, 2 Bronze

Jorja Rangi  Sport Climbing - NZ Secondary School Championships 2nd Senior Girls
Jacob Saunders   Surfing - Mount Maunganui College Surfing Team 2nd NZ, BOP Team
Holly Sheaff  Canoe Slalom - North Island Secondary School Championships U16  1st K1 & C1, NZ Secondary School  Championships U16 1st K1, 2nd C1, 1st C2
Molly Shivnan  

Swimming - NZ Swim Team (Australia), NZ U15/16  Swim Team, NZ Secondary School  Championships U16 - 5 Gold, 3 Silver, Broke 6 School Records & 15 Bay Of Plenty Records

Surf Lifesaving - NZ Open Team (Japan), National Championships U16 2 Gold, 3 Silver

Elle Smith   Waterpolo - NZ Youth Womens (Europe)
Vitolia Tuilave  Basketball - U15 NZ Team October 2018, NZ U16 Squad 2019
William van der Beek   Surfing - Mount Maunganui College Surf Team2nd NZ, BOP team
Casey Ward   Wakeboarding - NZ Junior Champion, NZ Representative World Championships (Adu Dahbi)
Chanelle West  

Waterpolo NZ - Youth Womens Team (Europe)

Surf Lifesaving - Gold U16 Run Swim Run

Samara Wright   Weightlifting - 3rd National Secondary Schools, NZ Representative  Oceania Championships, Fiji,  Youth Olympics non-travelling reserve
Lennox McBride Surfing - Mount Maunganui College Surfing Team 2nd NZ
Willow McBride   Surfing - Mount Maunganui College Surfing Team 2nd NZ
Mitchell Dalley   Surfing  - Mount Maunganui College Surfing Team 2nd NZ
Ruby Collins   Surfing - Mount Maunganui College Surfing Team 2nd NZ
Sam Gerrie   Surfing - Mount Maunganui College Surfing Team 2nd NZ
Jess Carey   Surf Lifesaving - U14 Board Relay 1st, Tube Rescue 2nd, Board Rescue 2nd, Taplin 1st
Hope Gibbard   Mountain Biking - Crankworx Downhill 3rd, NZ Nationals Downhill 3rd,Asian Pacific Enduro 1st