2018 Sports Awards Recipients

Senior Sports Boy - Bae Fountain

Senior Sports Girl - Molly Shivnan

Junior Sports Boy - Salem Broughton

Junior Sports Girl - Maia Horlock

Most Outstanding Female Performance - Elin Tawharu

Most Outstanding Male Performance - Bae Fountain

Contribution to Sport in the Community - Ra Neilsford-Jones

Contribution to Sport in the School - Ella Carlsen

Sports Team of the Year - Senior GIrls Waterpolo

School Records

Taiana Day - Athletics Discus Junior Girls Champion

Charlotte Drabble - Athletics Intermediate Girls 100m and 200m

Zyleika Pratt-Smith - Swimming Junior Girls 33 Fly, 100 Breast, 133 IM

Sophie Sandford - Athletics Senior Girls 200m

Molly Shivnan - Swimming Open 200m Free, Intermediate GIrls 100 Breast, 100m Free, 100m Back, 133 Individual Medley, 33m Fly

Sporting Representatives

Basketball

Anahera Palmer, Cassie Taylor, Chris Bidois, Josh Henderson, Louise Artajo, Payton Takimoana, Rico Nelson, Salem Broughton, Taiana Day, Tia Lassey, William Henry, Vitolia Tuilave

Canoe Slalom

Kahlia Cullwick (NZ)

Football

Neeve Simpson, Aneesha Shallcross, Ashton Pierce

Hockey

Devon Smith, Sarah Burns, Jess Carey, Emma Burns, Anna Brock               

Netball

Riley Bartosh,Taiana Day, Rylee Hoult, Tasia Clarke, Levi Painter, Ella Tattersall, Emma James, Maia Horlock

Rugby

Shae Tutaki, Payton Takimoana, Dylan Pourau, Jack Hunt

Rugby League

Shae Tutaki, Jack Hunt

Surfing

Elin Tawharu - NZ Open Womens Team

Surf Lifesaving 

Mitch Cowdrey (NZ), Sophie Sandford (NZ), Molly Shivnan (NZ)

Swimming

Molly Shivnan (NZ), Zyleika Pratt-Smith (NZ)

Synchronised Swimming

Zyleika Pratt Smith(NZ)

Volleyball 

Bae Fountain, Ben Blackwell(NZ), Tommy Smith, Ocean Kohere,Caitlin Davis, Kendal Devlin, Anna Smith Maia Horlock (NZ), Ella Raymond

Waterpolo

Matt Anderson, EJ Carrington, Grace Elisara, (NZ) Bae Fountain (NZ), Marrijke Hattingh, Ella Pollock (NZ), Reuben Ronalds (NZ), Elle Smith, Eliza-Jane Rieger, Ella Rutten, Nicole McLaren, Lucy Mano, George Mano, James Kramer-Pickering, Ashley Lemoto, Danika Kelly

NZ Title Holders

Mitchell Bark-Riki - NZ U14 Run Swim Run and U14 Surf Race Champion

Mia Callingham - NISS Skiing U16 Champion, National Schools Mountain Biking U20 Mixed Team

Lucia Cook - NZSS U16 Multisport Team

Kahlia Cullwick - NZSS Canoe Slalom U16 Overall K1 & C1 Champion

Kai Dorr - National Schools Mountain Biking U20 Mixed Team

Emma Lord - National Schools Mountain Biking U16 Champion, National Schools Mountain Biking U20 Mized Team

Zyleika Pratt-Smith - NZSS U15 Solo Synchronised Swimming Champion

Holly Sheaff - NZSS U16 Multisport Team, NZSS U14 K1 Canoe Slalom

Molly Shivnan - NZSS Swimming Championships – 3 Golds, NZ U16 Surf Lifesaving Diamond Race – 1st

Elin Tawharu  NZ U18  Girls Surfing Champion