ATHLETICS 2018

Due to the Tauranga Domain track still being unfinished, MMC held their School Athletics at Wharepai Domain.  With a smaller venue and 300m grass track, there was a more of a carnival atmosphere amongst the students.  Congratulations to those who broke records in the field events.  Taiana Day broke the Junior Girls discus record with a throw of 26.74m. This was an incredibly close competition with Aleena Hosking coming second with a throw of 26.72m, also breaking the old school record. 

BOPSS Athletics

Due to the Tauranga Domain track still not finished, the BOPSS Athletics was cancelled.  All interested athletes will be entered in the Waikato/BOP Athletics which is being held on Saturday 24 March.  Fingers crossed the track will be finished.

RESULTS

SCHOOL Athletics

JUNIOR BOYS                                         JUNIOR GIRLS

1st     Sam Proctor                                  1st Lucy Bartlett

2nd     Steven Khoun                                2nd Taiana Day

3rd     Jimmi Robins                                 3rd Emma Kelly

INTERMEDIATE BOYS                            INTERMEDIATE GIRLS

1st Stefan Heuberger                               1st Lucia Cook

2nd Jack B Kelly                                       2nd Payton Takimoana

3rd Matt Larsen                                        3rd Anna Low

 

SENIOR BOYS                                        SENIOR GIRLS

1st Chris Bidois                                       1st Levi Painter

1st Fynn Millar                                         2nd Sophie Sandford

3rd Bae Fountain                                     2nd Ella Pollock

 

SCHOOL RECORDS

Taiana Day                  Junior Girls                  Discus        26.74m

Charlotte Drabble       Intermediate Girls       100m          12.59

Charlotte Drabble       Intermediate Girls       200m          26.03

 Sophie Sandford       Senior Girls                 200m          25.91

2017

BOP Secondary Schools Athletics Championship 7 March 2017

Junior Girls
Maia Horlock 1st Javelin 26.10m
  3rd Long Jump 4.45m
       
Lucia Cook 2nd  3000m 12.47.45
  3rd Triple Jump 8.35m
       
Junior Boys
Byron Kenealy 1st Triple Jump 9.96m
       
Intermediate Girls
Charlotte Drabble 1st 100m 12.92
  2nd Long Jump 4.99m
  3rd Triple Jump 9.46m
       
Sophie Sandford 1st 200m 26.61
  3rd 100m 13.19
       
Olivia Murray 2nd 400m 1.05.93
       
Intermediate Boys
Shalom Broughton 1st Shotput 12.96m
  1st Discus 35.92m
  3rd Javelin 32.7m
       
Colby Brennan 3rd 400m 56.28
       
Senior Girls
Levi Painter 1st Triple Jump 9.45m
       
Krystyna Utikalova 3rd 800m 2.45.86
       
Melenaite Fotu 4th Javelin 22.4m
       
Senior Boys
Chris Bidois 3rd High Jump 1.65m

 

Mount Maunganui College School Athletics - 15 February 2017

MMC ATHLETICS CHAMPIONS

Senior Boys

Senior Girls

1.     Casey Skipper (24)

2.     Chris Bidois (13)

3.     Mitch Cowdrey (11)

1.     Levi Painter (25)

2.     Mele Fotu (10)

3.     Julia Kayes (8)

        Kate Lynskey (8)

Intermediate Boys

Intermediate Girls

1.     Shalom Broughton (20)

2.     Ethan Robb (10)

3.     Fynn Millar (8)

1.     Sophie Sandford (24)

2.     Charlotte Drabble (21)

3.     Chanelle West (14)

Junior Boys

Junior Girls

1.     Matt Larsen (29)

2.     Dylan Rogers (23)

3.     Jaydis Reviti (12)

1.     Lucia Cook (21)

2.     Summer Short-Wright (15)

3.     Talia Entwisle (8)

  

NEW RECORD HOLDERS

DIVISION

EVENT

NAME

RESULT

Senior Girls

Triple Jump

Levi Painter

9.06m

Junior Girls

Javelin

Summer Short-Wright

23.34m

Intermediate Girls

Triple Jump

Charlotte Drabble

9.72m

 

 

Athletics Results 2016

Waikato BOP Athletic Championships 2016

Charlotte Drabble 2nd Junior Girls Long Jump, 2nd Junior Girls 100m and 5th Junior Girls 200m.
Jess Blewitt 3rd Junior Girls Javelin
Olivia Murry 3rd Intermediate Girls 400m
Caitlyn Lyttle 6th Senior Girls Javelin


BOP Athletic Championships 2016

Mount Maunganui College had some outstanding performances at the BOP Athletic Championships held at the Tauranga Domain on Tuesday March 8th, 2016. All students who placed 1st 2nd or 3rd at this event will now compete at the Waikato Bay of Plenty Championships to be held in Hamilton this month.

Junior Girls Results:
Charlotte Drabble 1st 100m, 2nd 200m and 1st Long Jump with a distance of 4.96m breaking the BOP junior girls long jump record
Jess Blewitt 2nd Javelin 
Caitlin Harris 2nd 300m
Hope Preston 3rd 800m 

Intermediate Girls Results: 
Ashlee Ennis 2nd Javelin
Ella Pollock 1st Discus and 1st Shot Put
Sophie Sandford 1st 200m and 2nd 400m.
Olivia Murry 1st 400m
Toni Power 3rd 800m
Armanii Martelli, Ella Pollock, Olivia Murry and Sophie Sandford 1st intermediate girls relay team

Intermediate Boys Results: 
Shalom Broughton 2nd in the intermediate boys Shot Put, Javelin and High Jump 

Senior Girls Results: 
Caitlyn Lyttle 1st Javelin
Olivia Collier 2nd Triple Jump 

Senior Boys Results: 
Steven Whyte 2nd 1500m

MMC New Athletics Record Holders 2016

Junior Girls
100m - Charlotte Drabble (13.45s)
200m - Charlotte Drabble (27.79s)
300m - Caitlin Harris (50.03s)
Long Jump - Charlotte Drabble (4.82m)
Javelin - Ella Raymond (21.80m)

Intermediate Boys
Shot Put - Shalom Broughton (13.55m)

Senior Girls
Javelin - Caitlyn Lyttle (31.06m)

MMC Athletic Champions 2016

Senior Boys: Steven Whyte
Senior Girls: Caitlyn Lyttle
Intermediate Boys: Shalom Broughton
Intermediate Girls: Armanii Martelli-Ririnui
Junior Boys: Tanner Baxter
Junior Girls: Charlotte Drabble